CONGESTIVE HEART FAILURE - A CASE HISTORY

by Dr. Lawrence Wilson

 

August 2016, L.D. Wilson Consultants, Inc.

           

All information in this article is for educational purposes only.  It is not for the diagnosis, treatment, prescription or cure of any disease or health condition.

 

            Mary, a 77-year-old woman, recovered completely from congestive heart failure and a heart valve defect.  It serves to show that one should never assume that a condition is incurable by natural methods.

 

MEET MARY

 

            Mary, age 77, began to experience fatigue, shortness of breath, fluid in her lungs and loss of stamina in 1998.  Her physician at the Arizona Heart Institute performed many tests, including electrocardiograms, stress tests, an ultra-fast scan and echocardiograms.

            He diagnosed Mary with congestive heart failure.  This is a general term for the inability for the heart to pump enough blood to the body.  In Mary's case, the cause was a blocked coronary artery and 66% leakage of the mitral valve.  Mary was at high risk of a heart attack, and her physician suggested surgery.

            Not desiring heart surgery, she decided to first try a nutritional balancing program.

 

MARY'S FIRST HAIR ANALYSIS

 

            Mary's first test on November 19, 1998 revealed a mild slow oxidation pattern.  Her macromineral readings were:

Calcium: 81 mg%            (ideal is 40 mg%)

Magnesium: 6 mg%      (ideal is 6 mg%)

Sodium: 19 mg%             (ideal is 25 mg%)

Potassium: 11 mg%      (ideal is 10 mg%)

 

This means her calcium/magnesium ratio was elevated at 13.5:1, and her sodium/potassium ratio was low at 1.73:1.

Also, her zinc level was very low at 9.0 mg%, and phosphorus was very low at 10 mg%.  She also had low levels of iron, manganese, chromium and selenium.  The toxic metals were within the normal range, except for an elevated aluminum of 1.58 mg%.

            Heart conditions are often associated with a low ratio of sodium to potassium.  Mary's ratio was low, about 60% of the ideal ratio of 2.5:1.  Also notable is the low zinc.  Zinc is required for all protein synthesis in the body.  When zinc is low, all tissue regeneration is impaired. 

Mary ate a typical diet, but may not have been getting enough zinc in her diet.  It is also possible that her digestion was poor, so she may have eaten enough zinc, but was not absorbing it well enough. 

Los phosphorus is an indicator of protein synthesis.  It may be low due to her low zinc level.  However, it may be low due to poor protein digestion or absorption.

            Mary's high ratio of calcium to magnesium could indicate that she overate on carbohydrates.  This can also contribute to a zinc deficiency because the phytates in grains bind to zinc and prevent its absorption.

 

A NUTRITIONAL BALANCING PROGRAM

 

              Supplements.  In addition to a slow oxidizer diet and the supplements recommended on her hair analysis program, Mary also took selenium and coenzyme Q-10.  These were added specifically to assist the heart.  When a patient has a serious condition, extra supplements may help as long as they do not interfere with the process of balancing the body chemistry.

Sauna therapy.  I would have added sauna therapy, but I was not aware of it at the time this case occurred.  Saunas, particularly infrared lamp sauna therapy, is excellent for congestive heart failure.

 

RESULTS

 

            In six months, Mary felt better, with increased energy and stamina.  Mary's repeat hair analysis on May 11, 1999 showed several changes.  Her oxidation rate slowed.  Calcium rose to 219 mg% (from 81 mg% on the first test).  The sodium/potassium ratio improved slightly to 2:1.  Most notable, the zinc level increased from 9 mg% to 19 mg%.  Selenium and phosphorus improved slightly, and the high aluminum level decreased.

            At first glance, these changes may not seem important.  However, the jump in the zinc level is highly significant, as zinc is needed for the rebuilding of tissue in the body.  Most likely, the high calcium level is an elimination of calcium from tissue storage sites.

            Also, the rise in calcium is significant because it was most likely an elimination of biounavailable calcium, also called metastatic calcium.  This calcium had probably been clogging her coronary arteries, her kidneys, and elsewhere.  It might have even been accumulating in her heart muscle itself.

            In May of 1999, Mary went back to her physician, who was to prepare her for surgery.  This time, in addition to the routine tests, he did an angiogram on Mary to detect the exact degree of her blocked artery, as well as any other pathology present.  He also rechecked the valve leakage.

            To his complete amazement, the valve was no longer leaking, and the coronary artery was clear.  He shook his head and said he did not understand why this was so, but said it is a good thing that surgery was not performed.  Sadly, the physician had no interest in what Mary had been doing for the past six months.  Mary continues to feel very well, and leads a full, active life.

 

LESSONS

 

            Much can be learned from this case.  Repairing a heart valve with natural methods is an unusual occurrence.  However, one never knows what can be accomplished with natural methods.  An interesting feature of this case is the speed at which recovery took place.  Rebuilding body chemistry can take several years.  However, in this case complete recovery took place in six months.  Perhaps the combination of therapies helped Mary progress much faster.

 

OTHER ARTICLES ABOUT CARDIOVASCULAR CONDITIONS

 

There are numerous articles about cardiovascular health conditions on this website.  They are available by clicking here.

 

 

Home | Hair Analysis | Saunas | Books | Articles | Detox Protocols

Courses | About Dr. Wilson | Contact Us | The Free Basic Program